Terms of Use

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Pursuant to article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic and Law 67/98, of 26 October, all personal information collected on this website will be used exclusively for confidential use to provide you with a more personalized service.

Hotel Aliança is seriously concerned with user privacy issues, with regard to the protection of personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our practices in relation to the information that we and our subcontracted entities collect through our website (“Site”), or through other means / platforms, operated by us and the from which the user accesses this Privacy Policy. By providing us with personal data or using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of conditions of this Privacy Policy.
The use of this Site is also subject to the terms and conditions described in the Terms of Use.

Holder and Responsibility for the processing of personal data
The owner of the treatment is Hotel Aliança, being the person responsible for the treatment of the personal data collected. For any question contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data
The Site is of general access, not subject to any prior registration or personal data being requested.

Visiting and consulting the Site does not imply the collection or processing of personal information in general, except navigation data and cookies. In addition to the so-called “navigation data” (see below), personal information provided voluntarily by users, when they interact with the functionalities of the Site or intend to take advantage of the services offered on the Site, will be subject to data processing.

The processing of personal data of users who visit the Site is limited to browsing data, that is, those whose transmission to the Site is necessary for the functioning of the computer systems responsible for managing the Site and the Internet communication protocols. This category includes, for example, the IP addresses or domain of the computer used to visit the Site and other parameters related to the operating system used by the user to connect to the Site. The Company collects this and other data (examples of which are the number of visits and time spent on the Site) for statistical purposes only and anonymously, to control the operation of the Site and improve its functionality. This is information that is not collected to be associated with other information about users and to identify them; however, such information, by its very nature, may allow the identification of users through the elaboration and association with data held by third parties. The navigation data is immediately deleted after its anonymous treatment, but it can be used by the Company to assess and identify the authors of any crimes committed against or through the website. With the exception of this exception, the navigation data described above are kept temporarily in accordance with the applicable regulations.

Another way of collecting personal data is through the use of cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as the type of browser, time spent on the Site, pages visited and language preferences. We and our subcontractors treat this data for security reasons, to facilitate navigation, to present information more effectively and to personalize your experience when using the Site. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes using the Site easier. In addition, we use cookies to collect statistical information about the use of the Site, to continually improve its design and functionality, to understand how users use it and to help us resolve issues related to it. Cookies also allow us to select which of our ads or offers are most appealing to you and display them when you are on the Site. We may also use cookies in online advertising to identify consumers' responses to our ads.

You may not accept these cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may encounter some difficulties in using the Site, as some features of this Site may not work without cookies. You may also not receive our advertising or other offers that are relevant to your interests and needs. To find out more about cookies, please see Cookie Policy.

IP address: As mentioned above, your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider. An IP address is identi
automatically registered and recorded in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, together with the time of visit and the page (s) that were (were) visited. The collection of IP addresses is a common practice on the Internet and is done automatically by several sites. We use IP addresses for the purpose of calculating the usage levels of the Site, to help diagnose problems with the server and to administer the Site.

Site Owners process and communicate personal data collected through the Site that they deem necessary and appropriate: (a) in accordance with applicable law, including the laws of other countries; (b) in the fulfillment of legal obligations; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities in other countries; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our subsidiaries; (f) to protect his or our rights, privacy, security, or property, and / or the Clínica Olhos de Água or third parties; and (g) to allow us to obtain damages or limit the damages that we may suffer.

Site Owners do not collect or process other personal data or transmit personal data to third parties.

Third Party Sites
The Site may contain links to other sites (third party sites). The Company does not make any connection or control over its cookies, web beacons and other user tracking technologies that can be used on third party sites that the user may access from the Site; the Company has no control over the content and materials published by or obtained through third party websites, nor over the procedures for processing the user's personal data, and expressly disclaims any responsibility regarding such eventualities. The user must check the privacy policy of third party websites that he / she accesses through the Site and be informed about the conditions applicable to the treatment of his / her personal data. This Privacy Policy is not intended to protect the data, information or other practices of any third parties, including third parties that operate any website or other means / platforms that are available through this Website or to which this Website contains a link, nor we are responsible for them.

Retention of personal data
Personal data are preserved and processed through the computer system whose company is the manager, or from third parties that provide technical services. The data are processed exclusively by persons specifically authorized for this purpose, including by the team responsible for carrying out extraordinary maintenance operations.

The Company will retain the data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, or for the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Security and quality of personal data
The Company undertakes to protect the security of the user's personal data and to respect the security provisions provided for by the applicable law in order to avoid data loss, illegitimate or illegal use of data and unauthorized access to them.

The Company uses several advanced security technologies and procedures to promote the protection of users' personal data. Without prejudice, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage systems can be considered 100% secure. Accordingly, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with the Company through the Site is no longer secure, please notify the Company immediately of the problem in accordance with the "Contact Us" section below.

User rights
The user may wish to access, rectify, update or delete the personal data concerning him that he provided through the Site. For any of these cases, please send your request in writing to the Company, in the care of the Data Privacy Officer, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will try to fulfill your request as soon as possible.

Sensitive Data
Unless we specifically request it, we ask that you do not provide us with, and do not disclose, any sensitive personal data (for example, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health data, criminal offenses or union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise. In cases where we may request to provide sensitive personal data, we will do so with your express consent.

CONTACT US
Responsible for Data Privacy: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies Policy
This Cookie Policy is designed to inform the User about our practices regarding our collection of your information
through cookies and other tracking technologies when you visit our Site.

European Union law requires organizations that place cookies, via websites, on users' computers to obtain their "consent" after providing clear and complete information about how cookies are used on those same websites.

Accordingly, and in order to fulfill this obligation, we have adopted four measures:
1. We have identified the cookies and other tracking technologies used on this website, their respective purposes, as well as other related information, such as the retention period and the type of own or third party cookies;
2. We assessed the impact on the privacy of these cookies on the expectations of users' privacy, according to the information collected in item (1) above;
3. We provided clear and complete information about the cookies used, with the appropriate level of disclosure corresponding to the impact of each cookie (see below);
4. We used an appropriate strategy to obtain consent for cookies taking into account their use and impact. Certain types of cookies may benefit from legal exemptions (when these cookies are strictly made available for the provision of a service or supply of a product that has been expressly requested) and, where applicable, consent will not be required for these cookies.

Consent Strategies used on this Site
European standards for obtaining consent to the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as pixel tracking and website scripts) ("cookies") continue to evolve and, although strategies for obtaining prior and express consent ( "opt-in") represent, from a legal perspective, the most robust solution for obtaining consent, can harm the user's experience, as well as the legitimate collection of data through the website in question.

Alternatively, the implicit consent strategies allow us to presume consent when users have not refused cookies ("opt-out"), after providing simple and easily accessible information about cookies and the mechanisms for controlling and managing cookies. Cookies. These mechanisms allow users to accept or refuse the cookies used on the website.

The appropriate consent strategy will depend on the privacy impact of the cookie, taking into account:
Who places the cookie (whether the company or a third party)
What data the cookie collects
What are the purposes
What is the shelf life o Nature of the website on which it is used. For cookies that require consent, we follow a three-tier approach:

For cookies with a low impact on privacy: we provide information in the Cookie Policy and provide easy-to-implement opt-out mechanisms, assuming users' consent when they do not refuse cookies.

For cookies with a medium impact on privacy: we adopt the same strategy used for cookies with a low impact on privacy, providing contextual information about the use of cookies in the appropriate fields of the sites (eg, providing information on cookies on scope of targeted advertising or other site features dependent on these cookies)

For cookies with a high impact on privacy: we have implemented a prior consent strategy (for example, the use of a banner / pop-up requesting users' consent before the use of cookies).

Implicit consent for most Cookies:
The cookies used through this website are only of medium impact in terms of privacy.
Information to be made available based on the type of cookie, and not on identity: taking into account the significant number of cookies used on the websites, cookies are grouped by category (for example, "advertising cookies", "cookies analytics"). This allows the information to be made available to be easier and clearer for the user.

Links to other sites
This site may contain links or references to other sites. Please be aware that we do not control or are responsible for the cookies / tracking technologies of other websites, and this Cookie Policy does not apply to them.
"Cookies" are small files stored on the user's computer hard drive. There are two macro categories of "cookies": technical "cookies" and "profile cookies".

Technical "cookies" are necessary for the correct functioning of a website and to allow user navigation; without them, the user may not be able to view the page correctly or use any service.
Profile cookies are intended to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by users.
during navigation.

Cookies can also be classified as:
“session” cookies, which are immediately deleted when the browser is closed;
"persistent" cookies, which remain in the browser for a certain period of time. They are used, for example, to recognize the device used to connect to the site, facilitating the user's authentication process;
“own” cookies, generated and managed directly by the managing body of the website in which the user is browsing;
“third party” cookies, generated and managed by entities other than the managing body of the website on which the user is browsing.

Types of cookies used on the Site
The Site uses the following types of cookies:
(1) own, session and persistent cookies, necessary to allow navigation on the Site, for the purpose of internal security and system administration;
(2) third party cookies, persistent, used on the Site to send statistical information to Google Analytics, through which the Company can carry out statistical analyzes of accesses / visits to the Site. The cookies used are for statistical purposes only and collect information in aggregate form. Through a copy of persistent and session cookies (deleted as soon as you leave the browser), Google Analytics also keeps a record of the start and end times of the session. Can Google be prevented from tracking data through cookies, and the subsequent processing of data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following address: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl = it

As the Company does not hold the proprietary codes for all or some third party cookies, it is not currently able to technically prevent their registration; therefore, it is not possible to provide a system that allows the user to disable cookies set by third parties on this page. However, most third party cookies on the website can be disabled by the user through the procedures described in the privacy policy of the respective managers, in the links indicated in the table presented below or directly in the browser itself. In any case, please note that disabling cookies may compromise the possibility of using the Site and / or prevent the user from fully benefiting from the features or services contained therein.

How to disable cookies from your browser settings:

Below are the cookie management methods of the main browsers.
Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Opera

Chrome
1 Select the menu in the upper right corner of the browser toolbar
2 Select the Settings option
3 Click the Show advanced settings link
4 In the Privacy section, click on the Content Settings button
5 In the Cookies menu, change the following settings depending on the desired action for managing cookies:
Allow storage of local data
Keep local data only until you exit your browser
Block definition of data by sites
Block cookies and data from third party websites
For more information, visit the Google support page

Mozilla Firefox
1. Select the menu in the upper right corner of the browser toolbar
2. Select Options
3. Choose the Privacy section
4. In Monitoring of navigation, indicate if you want to Use protection against monitoring in private windows
5. In the History section, select the option from the Use custom settings for history drop-down menu where you can change the following settings depending on the desired action for managing cookies:
Accept website cookies (by selecting the button for that purpose);
Accept third party cookies (selecting from the menu one of the following options: always, visited and never);
Save for a specified period (selecting from the menu one of the following options: expire, when I close Firefox); 6. Also in the History section, click on the Show cookies button if you want to remove the cookies present on the computer.
For more information, visit the Mozilla support page

Internet Explorer
1. Select the button in the upper right corner Instrument
2. Select Internet Options
3. Select the Privacy tab
4. In the drop-down menu, select one of the following options to change the settings depending on the desired action for managing cookies:
Block all cookies
High
Medium High
Average
Low
Accept all cookies5. Select the "Sites" button if you want to specify which websites are always or more allowed to use cookies, by entering the website address in the "Web Site Address" box and selecting one of the "Block" or "Allow" buttons.
For more information, visit the Block or allow cookies page

Safari
1. Start Safari
2. Click Safari
3. Choose Preferences and select Privacy
4. In the section “Cookies and website data” indicate the mode of management of
preferred cookies.
5. To see which sites have cookies stored, click on Manage site data

For more information, visit the Apple support page

Opera
1. Start Opera
2. Select “Preference” in the main menu at the top, left in the window
3. Select “Privacy and security”
4. In the “Cookies” section, choose one of the following options:
Allow local data to be defined
Keep local data only until you exit my browser
Prevent sites from configuring any data
Block cookies and data from third party websites5. Selecting the button "All cookies and site data" it is possible to remove the cookies present on your computer.

For more information, visit the Opera support page

How to contact us
If you have questions, comments or doubts about this Cookie Policy or other information practices on this website, please contact us through:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to this Cookie Policy
In the event of a change to this Cookie Policy, the revised policy will be published on this website. This Cookie Policy was last updated on June 26, 2020.

For more information contact us:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

LegalNotices

The hotel with the designation “Hotel Aliança” is a hotel establishment registered in the Portuguese National Tourism Register with the number 1347 being operated by the company “Turimpex Sociedade de investments turisticos imobiliarios, Lda”.
- Data protection policies, click here.
- We have complaint book, click here.

Clean&Safe


This hotel has been awarded the seal Clean and Safe by TdP, which certifies compliance with the recommendations of Direcção-Geral de Saúde.

GET INTOUCH

Phone: +351 233 422 197
Email:
Reserve -
reservas@hotelalianca.net
Information - info@hotelalianca.net 
Rua Miguel Bombarda, nº12
3080 - 159 Figueira da Foz
Portugal

Open In Google Map
Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account

We use cookies
We use cookies to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of the site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who can combine it with other information that you have provided or collected by them from your use of the respective services. You agree with our cookies if you continue to use our website.